Preliminary Program (WED)

Wednesday 21.09

Aula magna Bisogno Giacomello Marconi





EDU
9.00-10.00 IGNITE

Isao Yagi and Takanobu Mizuta. Analysis of the Impact of Leveraged ETF Rebalancing Trades on the Underlying Asset Market Using Artificial Market Simulation
10.00-10.30 IGNITE

Matthew Oldham. Impact of dividends on investor network ABMS
10.30-11.00 Coffee break SSSG
11.00-12.00 Invited speaker: Giulia Iori PEERE
12:00-12:30 IGNITE

Friederike Wall. Learning to Incentivize: results from an Agent-based simulation
12:30-13:00 IGNITE

Nuno Magessi and Luís Antunes. “Tax Avoision”: Two Faces of the Same Coin
13.00-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.00 IGNITE

Graeme Walker. Polarization and conformity in coevolution of beliefs and network
15.00-15.30 MAIN TRACK
Ivan Puga-Gonzalez and Cedric Sueur – Friendships and Social Networks in an Individual-Based Model of Primate Social Behaviour (61)


Dehua Shen, Andrea Teglio and Wei Zhang. Biased information, peer pressure and expectation formation
15.30-16.00 EDU
Ken Kahn and Howard Noble - Learning agent-based modelling via exploration, tutorial-guided construction, and reflection (85);
Katarzyna Abramczuk, Anna Baczko-Dombi, Wander Jager, Agata Komendant-Brodowska, Kaska Porayska-Pomsta and Asimina Vasalou - Teaching computational social science: towards a learning map for organizing educational material (100)
ABMS
Hannah Mulder, Meron Tariku, Tatiana Filatova, Alexey Voinov - Household energy demand: behavioral changes and the role of information as an individual level barriers in transition to low carbon economy;
SSSG
Setsuya Kurahashi and Wander Jager - Agent-based Gaming for Understanding Two-sided Electricity Markets (33);
Harko Verhagen, Nanda Wijermans and Mikael Holmström - Alea lacta est – the use of computer games for experimental grounding of simulation models (81)
Patrick Neal, Zining Yang and Mark Abdollahian. Network Effects on Complex Adaptive Systems Approach to Modeling Human and Nature Dynamics
16.00-16.30 Posters 95, 26, discussion Jiaqi Ge, Gary Polhill, Nan Liu, Tony Craig and Deborah Roberts
- Modelling lifestyle and urban energy footprint in Europe’s “oil capital” using an agent-based model (23);
Julen Gonzalez-Redin, Gary Polhill, Terence Dawson and Iain James Gordon
- Examining the impact of debt-based economic systems on natural resources: An Agent-based modelling approach (52)
Posters (105, 45
77, 111) and discussion
Takashi Yamada. Laboratory experiment and evolutionary competition in lowest unique integer games
16.30-17.00 Coffee break
17:00-17.30 MAIN TRACK
Ozge Dilaver and Nigel Gilbert – Agent-based Macroeconomic Models: An Anatomical Review (23)
Anouk Mertens, Jef Van Meensel, Lander Willem and Jeroen Buysse - governance structure for the development of a corn stover value chain (90);
Andrea Scalco, Wander Jager, Jan Willem Bolderdijk, Chiara Lisciandra, Riccardo Sartori and Andrea Ceschi - Green Consumer Behavior: Simulating the Diffusion of Sustainable Food inside Grocery Stores (101)
PEERE
Michail Kovanis, Raphael Porcher, Philippe Ravaud and Ludovic Trinquart - Complex systems approach to scientific publication and peer-review system: development of an agent-based model calibrated with empirical journal data (114)
End of the conference and closing remarks
17.30-18.00 Nisuo Du and Tadahiko Murata - Income Replacement Rate by Region and Household in Japanese Pension System Using Microsimulation (76)
Final discussion including remarks from paper 102, paper 93, paper 125. Jordi Sabater-Mir, Francisco Grimaldo and Mario Paolucci - Peer review as a reputation system (97);
18.00-18:30 POSTER session


18.30-19.30 ESSA ASSEMBLY









19.45 BUS PICKUP from CNR (Ple Aldo Moro 7)



20.30-23:30 CONFERENCE DINNER



23.30 BUS return to CNR (Ple Aldo Moro 7)



← Older Newer →