Conference Program (all days) v1.3

Monday

click here to download the PhD Colloquium program

The PhD Colloquium will be held in the “Sala polifunzionale.” Please enter from the main entrance of the building. All the other days the entrance will be on the left side of the building.

Tuesday
Tuesday 20.09 FCSS

Convegni Bisogno Giacomello Marconi Policy
8.30-9.00 Registration PEERE
9:00-9:30 WELCOME AE
9.30-10.30 Invited speaker: Toyotaro Suzumura
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11:00-12.00 Invited speaker: Frank Schweitzer
12.00-12.30 Nick Gotts and Gary Polhill - Experiments with a model of domestic energy demand (125)

AE:
Herbert Dawid, Philipp Harting and Michael Neugart - Fiscal Transfer and regional Economic Growth

12:30-13:30 Mathieu Bourgais, Patrick Taillandier and Laurent Vercouter. - An Agent Architecture Coupling Cognition and Emotions for Simulation of Complex Systems (11)

Jean-Daniel Kant, Olivier Goudet and Gérard Ballot. An ex ante evaluation of economic dismissals facilitation on the French labor market: An agent-based model
13.00-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.00 FCSS
Samuel Thiriot and Alan Solon - From ""what if?"" to ""how to!"": evolutionary metaheuristics for decision support (27)
POLICY
Cristina Ponsiglione, Lorella Cannavacciuolo, Luca Iandoli and Giuseppe Zollo - Exploring the fairness issue for policy makers (47)

Joeri Schasfoort, Antoine Godin, Dirk Bezemer, Alessandro Caiani and Stephen Kinsella - Interacting prudential and monetary policies: financial stability from the bottom up
15.00-15-30 Andrea Guazzini, Daniele Vilone, Alessandro Lazzeri and Giorgio Gronchi - Crowdsourcing and complex problem solving: cooperation costs hinder small groups when facing hard problems (71);
Ingo Wolf, Nikolas Zoeller and Tobias Schröder - Quantifying persuasion: Experimental grounding of attitude change simulations (107)
Linda Urselmans - Combining ethnic segregation and migration: A Schelling model with immigration dynamics (29)

Janos Varga – Comparison of the Current Monetary System and the Full Reserve System by Agent-based Models
15.30-16.00 Daniele Vilone, Francesca Giardini, Mario Paolucci and Rosaria Conte - Reducing individuals' risk sensitiveness can promote positive and non-alarmist views about catastrophic events in an agent-based simulation (108) Andreas Pyka, Matthias Mueller and Muhamed Kudic - The Agony of Choice -Ex-ante Evaluation of Knowledge Acquisition and Competence Development Strategies (43);
Sarah Cherng, Nancy Fleischer, Yu-Han Kao and Rafael Meza - Smoking Experimentation in High School Friendship Networks: An Agent-Based Simulation Approach (22);

Pierre Boudes, Antoine Kaszczyc and Luc Pellissier - Anticipation Flowing Backwards in a Functional Monetary Economics Simulation
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-17.00 Forough Hassanibesheli, Leila Hedayatifar and Krzysztof Kulakowski - Jammed states, Heider balance and paradise (42);
Thorben Jensen and Georg Holtz - Automated model structure variation and policy robustness testing: a procedure for innovation diffusion models (49)
Discussion and posters (132, 145, 39, 9, 17) PEERE
Theodore Day - The Big Consequences of Small Biases (94)
Sven Banisch and Eckehard Olbrich - The Coconut Model with Adaptive Strategies 
17.00-17-30 Posters (124, 130, 68) and discussion Pawel Sobkowicz - Utility, impact, fashion and lobbying: Agent Based Model of the funding and epistemic landscape of research (16) Pierfrancesco Dotta, Marco Tolotti and Jorge Yepez - Measuring Brand Awareness in a Random Utility Model
17.30-18.00 POSTER session Marwa Al Fakhri, Nassma Mohandes and Antonio Sanfilippo - Modeling Solar PV Adoption in Qatar
18.00-18.30 Rosaria Conte: life and works Coen van Wagenberg and Tim Verwaart - Simulating the role of trust in an investment network
18:30-19:00







19:00-21:30: Welcome Reception

Wednesday
Wednesday 21.09

Aula magna Bisogno Giacomello Marconi





EDU
9.00-10.00 IGNITE

Isao Yagi and Takanobu Mizuta. Analysis of the Impact of Leveraged ETF Rebalancing Trades on the Underlying Asset Market Using Artificial Market Simulation
10.00-10.30 IGNITE

Matthew Oldham. Impact of dividends on investor network ABMS
10.30-11.00 Coffee break SSSG
11.00-12.00 Invited speaker: Giulia Iori PEERE
12:00-12:30 IGNITE

Friederike Wall. Learning to Incentivize: results from an Agent-based simulation
12:30-13:00 IGNITE

Nuno Magessi and Luís Antunes. “Tax Avoision”: Two Faces of the Same Coin
13.00-14.30 Lunch
14.30-15.00 IGNITE

Graeme Walker. Polarization and conformity in coevolution of beliefs and network
15.00-15.30 MAIN TRACK
Ivan Puga-Gonzalez and Cedric Sueur – Friendships and Social Networks in an Individual-Based Model of Primate Social Behaviour (61)


Dehua Shen, Andrea Teglio and Wei Zhang. Biased information, peer pressure and expectation formation
15.30-16.00 EDU
Ken Kahn and Howard Noble - Learning agent-based modelling via exploration, tutorial-guided construction, and reflection (85);
Katarzyna Abramczuk, Anna Baczko-Dombi, Wander Jager, Agata Komendant-Brodowska, Kaska Porayska-Pomsta and Asimina Vasalou - Teaching computational social science: towards a learning map for organizing educational material (100)
ABMS
Hannah Mulder, Meron Tariku, Tatiana Filatova, Alexey Voinov - Household energy demand: behavioral changes and the role of information as an individual level barriers in transition to low carbon economy;
SSSG
Setsuya Kurahashi and Wander Jager - Agent-based Gaming for Understanding Two-sided Electricity Markets (33);
Harko Verhagen, Nanda Wijermans and Mikael Holmström - Alea lacta est – the use of computer games for experimental grounding of simulation models (81)
Patrick Neal, Zining Yang and Mark Abdollahian. Network Effects on Complex Adaptive Systems Approach to Modeling Human and Nature Dynamics
16.00-16.30 Posters 95, 26, discussion Jiaqi Ge, Gary Polhill, Nan Liu, Tony Craig and Deborah Roberts
- Modelling lifestyle and urban energy footprint in Europe’s “oil capital” using an agent-based model (23);
Julen Gonzalez-Redin, Gary Polhill, Terence Dawson and Iain James Gordon
- Examining the impact of debt-based economic systems on natural resources: An Agent-based modelling approach (52)
Posters (105, 45
77, 111) and discussion
Takashi Yamada. Laboratory experiment and evolutionary competition in lowest unique integer games
16.30-17.00 Coffee break
17:00-17.30 MAIN TRACK
Ozge Dilaver and Nigel Gilbert – Agent-based Macroeconomic Models: An Anatomical Review (23)
Anouk Mertens, Jef Van Meensel, Lander Willem and Jeroen Buysse - governance structure for the development of a corn stover value chain (90);
Andrea Scalco, Wander Jager, Jan Willem Bolderdijk, Chiara Lisciandra, Riccardo Sartori and Andrea Ceschi - Green Consumer Behavior: Simulating the Diffusion of Sustainable Food inside Grocery Stores (101)
PEERE
Michail Kovanis, Raphael Porcher, Philippe Ravaud and Ludovic Trinquart - Complex systems approach to scientific publication and peer-review system: development of an agent-based model calibrated with empirical journal data (114)
End of the conference and closing remarks
17.30-18.00 Nisuo Du and Tadahiko Murata - Income Replacement Rate by Region and Household in Japanese Pension System Using Microsimulation (76)
Final discussion including remarks from paper 102, paper 93, paper 125. Jordi Sabater-Mir, Francisco Grimaldo and Mario Paolucci - Peer review as a reputation system (97);
18.00-18:30 POSTER session


18.30-19.30 ESSA ASSEMBLY









19.45 BUS PICKUP from CNR (Ple Aldo Moro 7)



20.30-23:30 CONFERENCE DINNER



23.30 BUS return to CNR (Ple Aldo Moro 7)



Check the detailed times of the ignite session here: Ignite session

Thursday
Thursday 22.09

Convegni Bisogno Giacomello Marconi






9.00-9.30 MAIN TRACK (behavioural models and social dynamics):
Thomas Feliciani, Andreas Flache, Jochem Tolsma and Michael Mäs - Modeling opinion dynamics in a simulated city. Realistic spatial patterns of demographic attributes and the emergence of opinion polarization (116)
COT
Mohsen Jafari Songhori and Takao Terano - Managing Knowledge Development in Product Development Projects: Insights from an Agent-Based Model (78)
Fish
Ernesto Carrella, Richard Bailey and Jens Madsen - A Generic Fishery Policy Simulator (102)
ESSA@work Rocco Paolillo and Wander Jager - United we stand? Simulating acculturation processes in a migration context using MigrAgent (48) Fish
9:30-10.00 Renata Wotter, Lucas T. B. Costa, Nelson de F. Traversi, Diana Adamatti and Graçaliz P. Dimuro - A Game of Self-regulation of Social Exchange Processes Based in Drama Theory (82) Jessica Gu and Yu Chen - Agent-Based Simulation of Organizational Knowledge Management (119) Kazuo Miyashita - Online Penalized Double Auction for Perishable Goods (30) Afshin Jafari, Peyman Shariatpanahi, Mohammad Mahdi Zolfagharzadeh and Mehdi Mohammadi - The effect of network structure on innovation initiation process: an evolutionary dynamics approach (57) PEERE
10.00-10.30 Shuang Chang, Santi Novani and Hiroshi Deguchi – Exploring Citizens' Collective Behaviours towards Engaging in Public Services (96) Patrycja Antosz - What does it take to reach stability in organisations comprised of shirkers? (46);
Cesar Garcia-Diaz, Gabor Peli and Arjen van Witteloostuijn - The Coevolution of the Firm and the Product Attribute Space (79)
discussion Carlos Córdoba and César García-Díaz - Reflexivity in a diffusion of innovations model (142) COT
10.30-11.00 Coffee break


SKIN
11.00-12.00 Invited speaker: Doyne Farmer



12.00-12.30 MAIN TRACK
ESSA Distinguished Dissertation Award
Presentation by Hang Xiong
Kotaro Ohori, Shohei Yamane, Hirokazu Anai, Shintaro Utsumi and Shingo Takahashi - An Agent-Based Analysis of the Effectiveness of Signage Systems in a Large-Scale Facility (32)


12.30-13.00 Discussion (posters 13, 92, 131)

13.00-14.30 Lunch


14:30-15.30 Invited speaker: Volker Grimm



15.30-16.00 Chathika Gunaratne, Ilhan Akbas, Ivan Garibay and Ozlem Garibay - Evaluation of Zika Vector Control Strategies Using Agent-Based Modeling (146)
PEERE
Federico Bianchi and Flaminio Squazzoni - The shadow of reciprocity on confidential vs. open peer review: An agent-based model (134)
SKIN
Andreas Koch - The Impact of Event Determinants on Team Assembly Mechanisms of Social Networks (106);
ESSA@work Verena Helen van Zyl-Bulitta and Juan Bautista Cabotà - Pricing structures for energy co-prosumption. An agent-based model (138)
16:00-16.30 Mareen Hallier and Carsten Hartmann – Constructing Markov state models of reduced complexity from agent-based simulation data (15) Rogier De Langhe - Towards the Discovery of Scientific Revolutions in Scientometric Data (75) Hawal Shamon - Designing a Simulation Model on Social Acceptance of Electricity Generation Technologies (99)
16.30-17.00 Coffee break

Dhanan Sarwo Utomo, Bhakti Stephan Onggo and Stephen Eldridge - Deductive and inductive data collection for agent-based modelling: A Comparative Study using a Dairy Supply Chain Case (54)
17.00-17.30 MAIN TRACK
Greg Fisher and Seth Bullock - A Computational Model Demonstrating Market Emergence and the Division of Labour (18)
PEERE special session on:
Towards an ABM prototype to simulate peer review
Johannes Weyer, Fabian Adelt and Sebastian Hoffmann - Simulation of the governance of complex systems (SimCo) (3);
Michel Schilperoord, Benjamin Schrempf, Arno Dirlam and Petra Ahrweiler - Simulating German Extra-University Research Institutes Using Ego Network Samples (65)


17:30-18.00 Mohsen Jafari Songhori and Takao Terano - Managing Knowledge Transfer among Product Development Teams: Insights from an Agent-Based Model (109) Final discussion, posters 66, 131

18.00-18.30 POSTER session
18:30-19:30
19.30-20.00
MC ESSA


Friday
Friday 23.09

Convegni Bisogno Giacomello Marconi





9.00-9.30 MAIN TRACK
Giuseppe Carbone and Ilaria Giannoccaro - Human Group Optimization (HGO): A new swarm optimization algorithm inspired by human team collective behavior. (12)
QUAL
Roman Seidl - Qualitative data in modeling and simulation. A survey among interdisciplinary scholars (40)
PEERE
Christopher Watts and Nicolas Payette - Quality versus Sexiness: The rival qualities of papers in the competition for academics’ attention (122)
ESSA@work
Gonzalo Bustos-Turu, Koen H. van Dam and Nilay Shah - Exploring the influence of household behaviour on energy demands with an agent-based model (123)
9.30-10.00 Carole Adam and Benoit Gaudou – Modelling human behaviours in disasters from interviews: application to Melbourne bushfires (10) Ulf Lotzmann and Martin Neumann - Growing criminal culture: A framework for simulation in interpretative research (110) Simone Righi and Karoly Takacs - Indirect Reciprocity and the Miracle of Peer Review (98); Kavin Preethi Narasimhan, Nigel Gilbert and Thomas Roberts - HOPES: A practice-centric model of domestic energy consumption (93)
10.00-10-30 Yasuko Kawahata and Akira Ishii - Analysis of human intention in 19th century quantitatively using sociophysical approach with Ukiyo-e pictures in Japan (20) Huet Sylvie - When ego-involved and non ego-involved agents lead to polarization despite a large consensus (104) Shuntaro Noda, Junya Fukuta, Mikihiko Mori, Hiroshi Ueda and Hajime Kita - Individual-based Two-Region Population Estimation Model for Regional Population Policy Evaluation (105);Virginia Dignum and Frank Dignum - Simulating Peer-review processes as social practices(73) Oscar Kraan, Gert Jan Kramer and Igor Nikolic - Understanding global energy transitions through agent-based modelling of investor behaviour (117)
10.30-11.00 Coffee break


11.00-11.30 Antoni Sobkowicz, Pawel Sobkowicz and Marek Kozłowski - Working class haters. Detecting time patterns in negative speech in Polish political forums (128) Discussion Discussion
11.30-12.00 Luis Gustavo Nardin, Giulia Andrighetto and Aron Szekely - An Agent Based-Model of Protection Rackets (147)


12.00-12:30 FINAL CEREMONY
12.30-13.00





Click here for the poster schedule: Poster sessions

← Older Newer →